Privacy Statement

Effective: 10th Jun, 2019 (Click here to see the prior version)


Welcome to our website. This Privacy Statement describes the types of information that Laudio LLC (“we” or “us”) collects from and about visitors (“you”) to any of our web properties, including those you may access through your employer (each a “Site”). Our public Site, www.laudio.com, provides information about our company and our software, mobile applications and related services, our other Sites provide dedicated client access to our software and related services (together with the Sites, the “Services”).

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement sets forth our policy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of information that is collected from you on any Site. By using a Site, you agree to the data collection, use, disclosure and storage practices described in this Privacy Statement. We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal information, when you choose to provide it to us. Personal information (or personal data) means information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include personal information where the identity has been removed (anonymous personal information). This may include when you contact us with inquiries or otherwise contact us. Where we provide the Services under a contract with a company (for example your employer), that company controls the information collected and used with the Services.

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect information from you, as further described below.

Authorized User Notice

If you access the Services through a Site provided by your employer, you are considered an Authorized User under your employer’s contract with us. Your employer decides how the information you provide is collected and used, including what is shared with us for our use.

Before using our Site, please read and familiarize yourself with your employer’s privacy and other policies and procedures. If you have questions about the collection and use of information on this Site, please contact your employer.

This Privacy Statement is for informational purposes only and describes how we generally collect and use information. However, how we collect and use information from you as an Authorized User depends on the Services that we provide to your employer.

Site is not intended to collect personal health information or other sensitive information about you or your employees. Any such information should remain with your employer and should be shared and used only in accordance with your employer’s privacy and other policies and procedures.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number or geolocation information or any other information you provide while you use our Services such as login or password. If you use a third party service to link to us or communicate with us (such as a social network or third party video chat), we may receive certain information about you from the third party based on your registration and privacy settings on those third party services.

Information Collected From Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including social networks that you use to connect with Us. This information may include name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity.

Information Obtained from Third Parties

If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us, for example, if you have agreed to share information with one of our partners, we may add this information to the information we already hold about you.

Information We Automatically Collect

As is true of most web sites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Services or interact with our emails and online or mobile advertisements. For example, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information from you such as your mobile device identifier or MAC address, browser type, operating system, device model, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, mobile or ISP carrier information, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. We also may collect information about your use of the Services including the date and time you access the Services, the areas or pages of the Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Services, the number of times you return, whether you open forward or click-through emails and ads, and other usage data.

We may also use third-party tools or services, such as Google Analytics, to assist us with analyzing and improving the Site and Services. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help use conduct and improve our business.

Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures. You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Services or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers (defined below), please click here. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.

Combination of Information

We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through our Site, as well as information collected offline or from third party sources to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our Services.

Information Use

We may use the information we collect from and about you to:

  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products;
  • Send you requested product or service information;
  • Respond to customer service requests;
  • (With your consent), send you a newsletter and marketing communications;
  • Respond to your questions and concerns;
  • Improve the content and functionality of our Web site and marketing efforts;
  • Conduct research and analysis;
  • Display content based upon your interests;
  • Comply with applicable laws, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  • Enforce this Privacy Statement;
  • Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.
  • Develop new programs, products or services
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; and
  • As described to you at the point of data collection
INFORMATION SHARING

We may share the information we collect from and about you:

(1) with affiliated third parties (such as our affiliates or subsidiaries) that we believe may provide promotional materials, and goods and services that may be of interest to you;

(2) to our Service Providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us;

(3) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of this Privacy Statement, our Terms of Use, of our rights or the rights of any third party;

(4) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

(5) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, national security or law enforcement, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and

(6) as described to you at the point of collection.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information provided through the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

If you do not want us to share your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Statement, contact us at info@laudio.com.

Service Providers

We may contract with third parties to perform functions related to the Services (“Service Providers”). Service Providers will have access to your personal information needed to perform their business functions, but may not use or share that personal information for other purposes. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

If you provide the name of your company, we may use the name of your company (but not other personal information) on a list of current or former customers for promotional purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@laudio.com or write us at Laudio LLC, 414 Chestnut Street, Newton, Massachusetts 02468.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Company, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Children

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Statement applies only to the Services. The services may contain links to third-party sites or applications, including social media sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites or applications.The links to third-party sites from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the third-party sites.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about You. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. E-mail sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Data Storage and Retention

Your personal information is stored on servers in the United States. You understand and agree that we may collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process the information you provide as described in this Privacy Statement even if you are from an area outside the United States. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the United States. We will retain your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the Services, or to fulfill any legal or contractual obligations we may have.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may also send us an email at info@laudio.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe doing so would violate any law or legal or audit requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Statement at any time. When we do, we will post the changes on the Site. If we change the Privacy Statement in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Statement shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Statement.

Please also feel free to contact us at info@laudio.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Statement or the information practices of the Services.

We have updated out Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, effective as of 10th Jun, 2019. This website also use cookies to provide you the best possible experience on our site which you can read about in the Privacy Policy. By Clicking continue, or continuing to use our site after the effective date, you acknowledge that you accept our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and use of cookies.